Gent Technologies - www.gent.ie - Free Online Practice Tests

Return to Gent Technologies - Online Tests page

Quick Links to other Free Tests
Excel: Excel Test 1 Excel Test 2 Excel Test 3 - Cell References and Ranges Excel Test 4 - Charts Excel Test 5 - Errors Excel Test 6 - Formatting Excel Test 7 - External Files and Templates Excel Test 8 - Editing Excel Test 9 - Formulas
Excel Notes: Excel: Selecting Cells Excel: Forumlas Excel: Cell Referencing
Word: Word Test 1 Word Test 2 Word Test 3 Word Test 4
Other: PowerPoint Test 1 Access Test 1 Internet Test 1

© Maureen O'Neill, All Rights Reserved

 
 

Access Test 1

Test Instructions
You may use Access to do this test.  You should not use notes or books.  Only use Access and its associated help files.


1. Which one of the following is not an important planning and design consideration for a database ?

A. Font Type
B. Data Type
C. Size / Length
D.
Name

Answer = A. Font Type

 

2. What is the file extension used for Microsoft Access database files ?

A. *.exe
B. *.dbf
C. *.mdb
D.
*.xls

Answer = C. *.mdb

 

3. Which Access component is best for data-entry ?

A. Table
B. Report
C. Form
D.
Query
E. View

Answer = C. Form

 

4. Which join type is the most common ?

A. One-to-Many
B. One-to-One
C. Many-to-Many
D.
All of the above

Answer = A. One-to-Many

 

5. Which Access component is best for data extraction ?

A. Table
B.
Report
C.
Form
D.
Query

Answer = D. Query

6. Which one of the following is not an important planning and design consideration for a report ?

A. Font Type
B.
Page Orientation
C.
Forms Used
D.
Style

Answer = C. Forms Used

 

7. What is a common file extension used for Microsoft Access database export files ?

A. .exe
B.
.txt
C.
.mdb
D.
.dbs

Answer = B. .txt

 

8. Which Access component is best for data type design ?

A. Table
B.
Report
C.
Form
D.
Query

Answer = A. Table

 

9. Which join type is the least common ?

A. One-to-Many
B.
One-to-One
C.
Many-to-Many
D.
All of the above

Answer = B. One-to-One

 

10. Which Access component is best for data presentation ?

A. Table
B.
Report
C.
Form
D.
Query

Answer = B. Report


 

Return to Gent Technologies - Online Tests page

Free notes, hints and tips available here...